Product

Help The Beavers Get To France

June 3, 2014

The Beavers polo shirts

 

As much as The Beavers seem like millionaires after winning the 2013 WHBPC, in reality, they see the same struggles as the rest of us. One of which is being able to afford attending the 2014 WHBPC in Montpelier, France. To help ease the burden on their already stressed wallet, they have decided to sell some t-shirts. They have two great designs up for sale thanks to the former Beaver Boy, Joe Burge.

To pick up a shirt and help the Beavers defend their title, follow this link HERE to pick up a shirt!

Tournaments

Heartland & East Side 2014

June 1, 2014
heartland qualifier los tranquilos
m4s0n501

This weekend was slightly calmer than the last, in terms of qualifying tournaments. With no word from anyone in Europe about a qualifier happening on that side of the globe, it’s safe for me to assume that the only qualifiers that took place this past weekend were the first ever Heartland Qualifier in Indianapolis, IN and the East Side Qualifier in Lancaster, PA. So without further ado, here are the 11 teams heading to North Americans:

Heartland
heartland qualifier los tranquilos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Los Tranquilos (Mags, Charlie COMO, Hams LEX)
  2. Three Bucks (Peter, David CBUS, Eric LEX)
  3. Hustle and Muscle (Chris CIN, porch, James LEX)
  4. Natives (Travis BLM, Stas Indy, Thomas LAF)
  5. Twice Removed (Thomas CIN, Lou, Bob CLE)

Full results can be seen HERE.

(Thanks to Tiffany Morrow for the photo)

East Side
east side qualifier final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Ratking (Natred, Zach NYC, Dirkbag TO)
  2. White Fang (Fang, Jake, Fang BOS)
  3. PHL Polo (Brendan, Peter, Mark Philly)
  4. Arsenal (Jonathan CHI, Horse LNS, Rob Philly)
  5. NASA (Alias, Alex DC, Greg PGH)
  6. The Holy Ghost (Tyler, Zac, Nick BOS)

Full results can be seen HERE.

(Photo thanks to the Lancaster Polo nerds)

Congratulations to everyone that qualified; I can’t wait to see you all in the Twin Cities!

Tournaments

Big Qualifying Weekend 2

May 27, 2014

south west qualifier 2014 the beavers
This past weekend we saw six more qualifier take place around the world. Three of which were in North America (Cascadia, South West, and Great Plains) and three in Europe (Italy, Hungary, and Spain). Since the NAH constantly updates the newly qualified teams, I think I’ll start with the teams heading to Padova.

Qualified Italian teams:

  1. Pirati (Corbe, Ricky, Salvo)
  2. Loneagle (EdoO, Pigro, *Tommy pn)
  3. Senatori (EdoO, Pigro, *Tommy pn)
  4. Tigers (Cento, Mattia, Tobia)

*Wildcards:

  1. Maior (Alex, Ste, Zaff)
  2. Rockets (Noce, Giorgio, *Luca)

Full results can be found HERE.


 

Qualified Hungarian teams:

  1. Chickentstop (Dodi/Kata/Évi)
  2. The Bisons (Zerge, Wackor, Jule)

*Wildcards:

  1. Clique (SzandiG, SzandiV, Brúnó)
  2. 8AM (Dova, kRisz, Peti)

Full results can be found HERE.


 

Qualified Spanish teams:

  1. DEFENSORES (Dinamita, Adrián, Pablo)
  2. PELEGRINS (Juanillo, Hugo, Saúl TPM)

*Wildcards:

  1. LASAI a.k.a. EL CENTIPEDO HUMANO (JB, Urko, Grow)
  2. RATAPOLOFIA (Jordi, Marc N, Marc F)

Full results can be found HERE.


 

And now for the teams heading to the Minneapolis suburb of Roseville for the North American Championship…

Qualified Cascadian teams:

  1. The Guardians (Cody, Julian, Dustin SEA)
  2. The Ringers (Nick Philly, Redbeard SEA, Pierre SF)
  3. The Assassins (Joe, Koyo, Evan SEA)
  4. The Cucumbers (Jake, Scooter, Sterling SEA)
  5. Prospectors (Air In Hand, Fletcher, BYD PDX
  6. Portland United (Arlyn, Pete, Eric PDX)
  7. Warriors (Sean, Elijah, Stiven SEA)
  8. Fear itself (Jess, JT SEA, Henry VAN)
  9. Hurt Feelings (Tall George, Tippi, Jeff VAN)
  10. Sweethearts (Maxxx, Leon, tony SEA)
  11. Family (Jason, Martin, Brooke VAN)

Full results can be found HERE.


 

Qualified South West teams:

  1. Beavers (Brian, Eric, Joey SF)
  2. The Control (Shitty, Forrest, Ace SF)
  3. Treat Street (ryan CLE, Pistolero LA, Ruckus SF)
  4. The Taint Sabers (Jody, Matthias Pepper, Nicolas SF)

Full results can be found HERE.


 

Qualified Great Plains teams:

  1. Mosquito (Will, Daren, Duane SKN)
  2. Passless Chaps (Dave, JB, Zach WPG)
  3. Aegis Burn (Gregory, Joshua, Andrea SKN)

Full results can be found HERE.


A huuuuuge thank you to John Hayes for helping follow along with all of the European qualifiers. I couldn’t have done it without him!

If anyone else knows of any upcoming qualifiers, be sure to send me the links so that I can help the world follow along!

 

Media, Video

Louis CK visits NYC Bike Polo

May 14, 2014

bike polo louis

 

Bike Polo made it’s way to prime time TV again! A few years back the CSI: NY film crew visited New York Bike Polo (check that footage out HERE) and now Louis CK did a little bike polo filming for his amazing show Louie. Thank you New York Bike Polo for getting this sport on the boob-tube!

You can watch the short clip here thanks to The Means:

To watch the full episode, follow this link HERE! This link may not work in all countries. To find the episode yourself, look up Louis Season 4 Episode 3 on your favorite TV show streaming website.

Tournaments

A Big Qualifying Weekend

May 12, 2014

This past weekend (5-10 and 5-11) we saw three big qualifiers happen around the world. There could have even been more, but it’s hard to keep up with all the European qualifiers. The three I do know about were held in Germany, France, and Mexico. The German and French teams were competing for their spots at the European Championship in Padova, Itally, while Mexico competed for the first time as it’s own region in the NAH. Here are the results from three qualifiers:

France
true danger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualified Teams

1- True Danger
2- Scally Wags
3- Hooks
4- Chevals
5- Team Rocket
6- Cool Story Bro
7- Utopists

Wildcard
8- Témoilesnichons

Full results HERE.

Germany
power rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualified Teams
1- Power Rangers
2- Edisons
3- Instinct
4- Des Mog(g)i
5- Octopussy

Wildcard
6- Bambule

Full results HERE.

Mexico
nino dios

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualified Teams
1- Nino Dios
2- Hermanos Korioto
3- The Means

Full results HERE.